Russia Views Azerbaijan as Important Strategic Partner
Politics Materials 21 May 2007 17:20 (UTC +04:00)
Russia Views   Azerbaijan as Important Strategic Partner
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Aghayeva / Azerbaijan is an important strategic partner for Russia and we are interested in developing the co-operation between the countries, Russian Foreign Minister, Sergey Lavrov, stated in Baku on 21 May, during a briefing after the meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart, Elmar Mammadyarov which was held within the framework of his official visit to the country.
"We have had positive talks on bilateral co-operation, regional bonds and issues of an international nature," Lavrov said. According to him, the ministers stressed the necessity to develop the co-operation with regards to the Caspian Sea's status, the establishment of peace and stability in the region through settlement of military conflicts including Nagorno-Karabakh. Russia backs the settlement of the conflict on the basis of international principles and mutual agreement of the parties to the conflict, Lavrov said. As to the status of the Caspian Sea, the Russian Minister stated that Russia insisted that the solution to this issue should meet the interests of all the 5 Caspian countries. Baku and Moscow are prepared to do their best to reach these goals.
" Russia can play a key role in the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mammadyarov noted at the briefing. He voiced his satisfaction with the activities of the Russian co-chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group on peaceful settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Azerbaijani Minister added that the positions of the two countries corresponded for the most part.