Tajikistan Foreign Ministry’s Delegation to Visit Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 1 August 2007 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / Next week a delegation of the Foreign Ministry of Tajikistan headed by the Deputy Minister will make a visit to Baku to prepare for the official visit of Tajikistan President, Emomali Rakhmon, to Azerbaijan planned for 13-14 August.
According to information reported by the Foreign Ministry of Tajikistan, together with the Azerbaijani side, the delegation will coordinate the program of the upcoming meetings and talks and prepare the projects of agreements that will be signed during the visit of the President.
Documents for nine bilateral projects have been prepared which cover various spheres, including financing and culture.
The visit is the Tajikistan President's reciprocation to the visit of Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, to Dushanbe on 15-16 March, a first in the history of Azerbaijan-Tajikistan inter-state relationships.
During Ilham Aliyev's visit in March to Dushanbe, an Agreement on Friendship and Cooperation was signed between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan. The Agreement stipulated an allied character of bilateral relationships and the unconditional support of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and inviolability of borders by official Dushanbe. Furthermore, another ten agreements regulating bilateral relations in promoting investments, transport services, tourism, visa-less travel, customs, and humanitarian assistance were signed. The parties also agreed to establish an inter-governmental commission on economic cooperation, which will control the implementation of the agreements. An agreement to open an Embassy and to provide for Tajikistan's President's return visit to Azerbaijan by the end of 2007 was achieved.