Nine-year Compulsory Secondary Education in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 17 April 2008 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
Nine-year Compulsory Secondary Education in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 April / corr. Trend I. Alizade/ The item of the new Bill on Education regarding reducing compulsory secondary education from 11 years to 9 years will not be changed. "We insist on reducing compulsory secondary education to 9 years," said on 17 April Shamsaddin Hajiyev, the chairman of Standing Parliament Committee on Science and Education.
The Bill on Education was adopted by parliament at the end of 2007 in the first reading. The majority of MPs protested against the 9-year compulsory secondary education. "No serious changes have been made to the Bill after the first reading, but the comments and offers by the MPs were taken into consideration. I hope the Bill will be passed in the spring session of the parliament," Hajiyev said.
According to Hajiyev, the Ministry of Finance is especially involved in the discussions. The chairman of the committee said that the discussions are held over the financial items of the Bill. "Discussions are ongoing. We have reached a common agreement on certain issues," he said.
According to Hajiyev, the Bill envisages age requirements for the teachers teaching in secondary schools, colleges and higher schools. "Age requirements will be determined by the relevant administrative bodies. But it does not mean that those who have been working in educational institutions for many years will be dismissed. The Bill envisages the requirements for holding administrative and pedagogical posts after a certain age," said Hajiyev.
The current Bill on education was adopted in 1992. The new Bill was prepared since 1995. However, disagreements among ministries and other official bodies hindered it from being passed.