Turkish television channel mulls "When words freeze …" film
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 19 / Trend K.Zarbaliyeva /
The Turkish channel TRT AVAZ has mulled the documentary film "When words freeze..." produced by for International Information Agency (AMI) TREND at its Yeni Gun (New Day).
"Throughout history, Armenian Dashnaks pursued genocide policy against the Anatolian and Azerbaijani Turks, Trend Deputy Directornand and Author of the film's scenario Emil Huseinli, who was invited to attend the program, said.
"Since the beginning of last century Armenian Dashnaks pursue a genocide policy against the Turkish peoples. Only in 1918-1920, they have killed hundreds thousands of Azerbaijanis in the Azerbaijani cities. All this is reflected in the film," he added.
He also raised the issue in connection with the adoption of the resolution recognizing the so-called "Armenian genocide" by the U.S. Congress' Committee and Sweden's Parliament.
"In the beginning of last century and not very long ago the Armenians committed crimes against humanity - genocide in Khojali. Why international organizations or parliaments of foreign countries should keep silent?" It is important to convey this truth to the world's attention. It is from this point of view, preparing similar projects, TREND has set the goal to tell the world about the Armenian vandalism. I believe that the Turkish and Azerbaijani diaspora and the media should carry out joint projects in this direction," Huseinli added.
According to him, AMI TREND plans to implement  other projects within its 15th anniversary.
Further, Huseinli congratulated Azerbaijan and all Turkic peoples with the Novruz holiday, saying that the official recognition of this holiday by UN demonstrates its growing importance.
"I would like to see next year's Novruz festival to be marked in the currently occupied Azerbaijani land - in Nagorno-Karabakh," he said at the end.
The common Turkic channel TRT AVAZ broadcast in 27 countries on the frequency of "TURKSAT 3a, 11.581 Mhz, 4444 Symbol rate, 3 / 4 Fec" in Turkish, Azerbaijani, Kazak, Uzbek, Kyrgyz and Turkmen languages.
The documentary film reflects the story of the crimes of Armenians and reflects the realities of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The storyline is devoted to paintings of historical chronology of the genocide policy carried out by Armenians against Azerbaijanis, for many years. The film tells of the atrocities committed by Armenians during the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh - the last stage of the Armenian vandalism. The people who witnessed the atrocities committed by Armenians spoke to the film.
The film was also prepared in Russian and English languages to deliver to the attention of the world the crimes committed by Armenians against peace and humanity.
The film "When words freeze..." ("Sözün bitdiyi zaman") was produced by AMI TREND as part of project of the State Support for Media Development Fund under the Azerbaijani President.