MP: Surrogate maternity not to be allowed in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 1 July 2011 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 1 /Trend, M.Aliyev/
In Azerbaijan, the issue of "surrogate maternity" will not be included in the legislation, deputy chairman of Azerbaijani Parliament's social policy committee Musa Guliyev told Trend.
He said despite that firstly the issue of "surrogate maternity" was included in the draft law on reproductive health and family planning, it was later removed from the draft.
"In the world, "surrogate maternity" is more legal than a medical problem," Guliyev said. According to him, despite that the U.S. has defined the status of "surrogate maternity" by law over 50 years ago, tens of thousands of complaints have been made on this issue.
According to Guliyev, problems arise in connection with the status of the surrogate mother, with compensation for injuries sustained during pregnancy of surrogate mother, the issue of disability that can occur during pregnancy. Also, misunderstandings appear because of the fact that after nine months, the surrogate mother who born baby does not want to give the baby to genetic parents, presumed to be legal parents.
"Given all these problems, we have not included the issue of "surrogate maternity" in the legislation. A "surrogate maternity" institution will not be allowed to be established in Azerbaijan," said the MP.
The draft law on reproductive health and family planning is expected to be discussed at the autumn session of the Parliament, Guliyev said.
Surrogate maternity is assisted reproductive technology, with the introduction of which a woman voluntarily agrees to become pregnant in order to bear and give baby to others - the genetic parents. They will be legally considered the child's parents, despite that the surrogate mother bear the child.