Azerbaijani top official: Protection of human rights and freedom becomes major priority for Azerbaijani interior bodies
Society Materials 2 July 2011 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 2 / Trend K. Zarbaliyeva /
The protection of human rights and freedom has become a major priority for the Azerbaijani interior bodies, the head of department on work with law-enforcement agencies of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Fuad Alasgarov said at the meeting held at the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry on the occasion of the professional holiday - Police Day.
Alasgarov read President Aliyev's letter of congratulation addressed to the police officers.
Alasgarov said that President Aliyev always pays attention to strengthening the material-technical base of the police and improving the social status of the police officers.
Alasgarov appreciated awarding the police officers on the eve of the holiday as an example of the President's care of police officers.
Interior Minister Ramil Usubov thanked President Aliyev for the care and attention. He assured the President and Azerbaijani people that the police will continue to be vigilant in protecting the stability and tranquility in the country and in the fight against crime.
Usubov spoke in details about the work. He said that the people and the community trust the police and help in solving crimes.
The orders and medals were delivered to the police officers awarded in accordance with the presidential decree.