Workshop on Primary Healthcare Demonstration and Training Center starts in Ganja
Society Materials 27 June 2006 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
A two-week training workshop for doctors and nurses continues in Ganja, Azerbaijan, Healthcare Partnerships Project, implemented by the American International Health Alliance announced.
This capacity-building event to last till 30 June will cover community-based health promotion and disease prevention activities. The Partners will also discuss future plans for the inauguration of a model Ganja Primary Healthcare Demonstration and Training Center in September, Trend reports.
Part of a larger healthcare program in the Caucasus, supported by the United States Agency for International Development, American International Health Alliance Ganja/Livermore partnership links the Ganja City Health Administration with Valley Care Health System and the Alameda County Public Health Department in California. The alliance was established in April 2004 to improve community-based primary healthcare services in Ganja.