Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry and UNDP Sign a Document on Launch of 2nd Stage of Project of Institutional Development
Society Materials 2 April 2007 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ , corr. S. Aghayeva/ The Azerbaijan Culture and Tourism Ministry and UNDP have signed a document on the launch of the second stage of the project - "Institutional Aid". The project intends to reduce poverty in Azerbaijan through the development of domestic tourism. The project will span two years and envisages the opening of four tourist information centres in Ganja, Nakhchivan, Lankaran and Guba, as well as the development of the Institute for Tourism.
During the signing ceremony, Abulfaz Garayev, Azerbaijan's Culture and Tourism Minister said that the project would be financed by the Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry (80%) and UNDP (20%). "The opening of new tourist information centres in the regions will create good conditions for employing local people therefore improving their living conditions".
" Azerbaijan has favourable conditions to be one of the world's tourism centres," noted Bruno Puesa, the UNDP Resident Coordinator for Azerbaijan. "The geographical situation of the country makes Azerbaijan attractive to tourists," stressed the diplomat. According to the Resident Coordinator, the UNDP will continue rendering its aid to the development of Azerbaijan's tourism sector.