IAEA Offer Azerbaijan New Sterilization Equipment
Society Materials 10 April 2007 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. E. Husseynli/ The U. N. International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), has offered a new type of equipment for the radiation sterilization of food in Azerbaijan. Adil Garibov, the Director of the Institute for Radiation Issues of the National Academy of Sciences, has reported that the equipment, the Atomic Watchdog offer to our country, costs about $2 mln.
According to Garibov, should IAEA implements this equipment, Azerbaijan may then assist its neighbouring countries in the radiation sterilization of foods. Mr. Garibov considers that in order to prevent different microbes and infections from spreading in Azerbaijan, foodstuffs and other goods need to be subjected to radiation sterilization. This practice is used internationally. "There are such plants, medical and surgery equipment, which, even if subjected to boiling, still contain microbes," noted Mr. Garibov.