Azerbaijan’s Health Minister Participating in World Healthcare Assembly’s Session
Society Materials 14 May 2007 20:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend S. Babayeva / Azerbaijan's Health Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev is participating in the 60th session of the World Healthcare Assembly of the World Health Organization (WHO). The event will take place on 14-23 May in Geneva. Shiraliyev is the vice-president of the WHO Executive Committee.
The main task of the Assembly is to define common political trends of the Organization.
This year the liquidation of poliomyelitis, tuberculosis, the healthcare system and the system of assist in extreme situations, hygiene of oral cavity, gender strategy, as well as bird flu and pandemic flu will be discussed at the meeting. The Assembly will view the resolutions on the issues adopted by the WHO Executive Committee during its latest January session.
The first lady of Azerbaijan, the Free Will Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, MP Mehriban Aliyeva will be presented with a WHO award 'For Exclusive Contributions in Protection and Strengthening of Mother, Child and Family's Health'.