Economy Materials 23 October 2021 10:32 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct.23
Azerbaijani Fund for Social Development of Internally Displaced Persons proposed its model for the restoration of Azerbaijani cities liberated from occupation, a representative of the fund Yusif Yusifli told Trend.
According to Yusifli, this model provides for the construction of 3-5-room residential buildings with a certain plot of land.
“We also want to provide each site with the necessary conditions for animal husbandry. Our residential complex is presented in the format of a ‘smart village’. For example, we propose to provide street lighting and power supply to houses at the expense of electricity generated by solar panels that can be installed on houses. In addition, it is planned to install a ‘smart’ irrigation system on these plots of land,” Yusifli said.
He also noted that the foundation proposes to build schools, kindergartens, administrative buildings, medical centers and some other facilities in accordance with this concept.
“We hope that the State Committee for Urban Development and Architecture will positively assess our proposal to create new 'smart' residential complexes in the liberated territories, and we will begin to implement this idea,” Yusifli said.