Azerbaijan’s Baku hosts media tour to TEKNOFEST festival venue (PHOTO)
Economy Materials 23 May 2022 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 23. A media tour has been organized in Baku to the place where the TEKNOFEST festival will take place (territory of Baku Crystal Hall) Trend reports.
Presentations of technology companies and ministries of Turkey and Azerbaijan will take place in the tents set up on the territory of Baku Crystal Hall.
Advisor to the Minister of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan Rashad Bayramov noted that TEKNOFEST will be held outside Turkey for the first time - in Azerbaijan.
"A number of technology competitions will be organized within the framework of the festival. An air show with the participation of Turkish and Azerbaijani pilots will also be demonstrated. The development of technology in Azerbaijan is one of the priority issues. This festival is important for increasing the interest of young people in technology," Bayramov added.
TEKNOFEST International Aviation, Space and Technology Festival will be held in Azerbaijan from May 26 through May 29.
TEKNOFEST in Baku is held by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan. At the same time, the TEKNOFEST production office operates in Baku. The full staff of the office consists of Azerbaijani specialists.