Casting and rolling complex to be built in Uzbekistan
Construction Materials 10 September 2020 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
At the Uzbek Metallurgical Plant, under the leadership of the trust management company SFI Management Group, construction of the casting and rolling complex project will be implemented, which provides for the organization of production of hot-rolled sheet products in the amount of over one million tons per year, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzmetkombinat JSC.
For the implementation of the project, companies with extensive international experience were involved, in particular, Danieli and Renaissance Heavy Industries. A consortium of these companies is building a casting and rolling complex.
With the commissioning and reaching the full production capacity of the complex, the flow of funds to the country's budget will double and more.
Renaissance Heavy Industries is currently completing the construction of a temporary camp and offices for technical services.
To ensure the flow of the main raw materials to the construction site, construction was completed and a new, modern checkpoint that meets international requirements was put into operation.
The construction of a building for 500 seats was also completed to provide catering for the involved workers and specialists.
Work continues on the construction of the administrative and service buildings for 1,200 people.
The work on the transfer of the operated communications is almost completed. For the new complex, a modern warehouse is being built for storing installations and equipment.
In accordance with the developed technical documentation, Renaissance Heavy Industries started to develop the foundation pits. The excavation has already been carried out in the amount of 28,000 cubic meters.