Azerbaijan Free Consumers Union and Consumers International to Sign Agreement
Business Materials 6 March 2008 20:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 March / corr. Trend U. Ismayilova/ Free Consumers Union of Azerbaijan and Consumers International (international consumer organization carrying out projects with the financial support of the European Commission) are launching the project on the assessment of genetically modified products in the domestic market, Eyyub Huseynov, the head of the Union said on 6 March.
According to Huseynov, the Free Consumers Union will sign an agreement with Consumers International on implementation of the project worth of 130,000 euros, which will cover 2 years. The agreement will be signed by Kenya, Nigeria, Pakistan and Morocco simultaneously.
The project envisages the assessment of the level of genetically modified products in the domestic market in line with the principles of Kartakhen protocol.
In 2000, Kartakhen protocol on the biological security was signed in Canada and was adopted by over 130 countries. The Protocol aims at contributing towards the security of live modified organisms while crossing the international borders, as well as their safe use.