No Harmful Substances in Ice Cream at Baku Market
Business Materials 22 August 2008 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
No Harmful Substances in Ice Cream at   Baku Market
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 August / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova / Results of ice-cream monitoring at market in Baku revealed absence of microbiological substances in it, the Azerbaijani Government, which took quality of foods under serious control, stated on 22 August.
"More than 90% of ice cream is produced from dried milk. It does not lead to serious problems and is explained with low development of animal husbandry," Khalig Mammadov, the head of the State Supervision Service on consumer market at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economic Development, said on 22 August.
More than 350 kinds of products with 120 names were withdrawn from the sale at the Baku market for monitoring of products. More than 15% of withdrawn products were examined at laboratories and harmful substances were found only in 5% of them. Mostly, cooling drinks were withdrawn from shops in connection with sub-quality and expiration of dates.
The State Service regularly holds seasonable monitoring to determine quality and expiry dates of products of daily use.