Experts: Use of Euro-2 ecological standards to increase level of car market in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 10 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
The decision of the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers to hold actions to bring requirements on air emissions of hazardous substances by vehicles in Azerbaijan (import and production in the Republic) in accordance with the European standards. It is an important decision that should have been taken even a few years ago, MP, member of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Economic Policy Vahid Akhmadov said.
"During the past few years Azerbaijan has sharply increased imports of both qualitative and poor quality vehicles," he said.
The Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers adopted a decree on activities to bring requirements on air emissions of hazardous substances by vehicles in Azerbaijan (import and production in the Republic) in accordance with the European standards.
He said in 1992 there were only about 70,000-75,000 cars. But today their number is about 1 million units. The main problem is the import of vehicles that are imported into the country without taking into account their quality, impact on the transport sector, as well as environmental condition.
He said this question was discussed in the government on the basis of proposals by the State Customs Committee and State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
MP appreciated the resolution as necessary step to solve environmental issues. Speaking about the ban on imports of cars not corresponding with standards Euro-2, Akhmadov said that the impact on the price of vehicles will be insignificant, and periodic. Imports of cars in the country also does not reduce immediately.
Akhmadov also noted the importance to implement standards of produced fuel for vehicles.
The decision of the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers will be the impetus to solve the issue of import of cars. Their use has been already banned in Europe and other countries, "The participants of property market" public organization expert Ramil Osmanov said.
Cars in Azerbaijan are mostly imported from three areas - Germany, by transit through Georgia, as well as the UAE (Dubai). The process of importing low-quality cars is held from all three directions, Osmanov said.
"Not taking into account some subjective facts, this decision [the transition to the standard Euro-2] should have been taken several years ago", Osmanov said.
Speaking about the impact of the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers on the market, Osmanov said that there will be no major changes in prices and market activity. The rise in prices is slight. It covered only new cars. The activity of the country's automobile market is currently reduced due to the impact of the global financial crisis. So, there will be no serious impact.
"The introduction of new standards also affect the quality of the market. So, those businessmen engaged in small business leave the market", Osmanov said.
According to the public organization "Participants of the property market" proposals on cars on the Azerbaijani market are formed as follows: Mersedes Benz - 37,53 percent, Toyota - 8,36 percent, BMW - 11 percent, VAZ - 6,69 percent, Hyundai - 6,22 percent, Nissan-3,58 percent, Mitsubishi - 3,51 percent, Opel-2,96 percent, Volkswagen-2,31 percent, 17.82 percent - other brands.
The share of foreign cars on the market hits more than 70 percent.