Labor inspectorate head: violation of employees' rights revealed in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 11 March 2010 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 11 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
"Violations of workers' rights and not concluded labor contracts are revealed at production facilities in Azerbaijan, Head of State Labour Inspectorate under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population Nabi Shukurlu said at a press-conference today.
"Although there are relative improvements in this direction, challenges still remain," Shukurlu said.
He said the main reason for the growth of labor contracts in Azerbaijan is regular work of the Inspectorate and a serious increase of penalties towards employers violating the rights of employees.
"Imposing of fines towards employers is not the main purpose of the Inspectorate. The penalties are used only in cases when the company gets the requirements and they are not fulfilled within one month," Shukurlu said.
In 2007, the Inspectorate has achieved the conclusion of 10,917 labor contracts, in 2008 - 27,781 contracts, in 2009 - 7,048 treaties.
As a result of monitoring the Labor Inspectorate under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population in January-February has achieved the conclusion of 245 labor contracts by employers. About 324 companies got collective agreements. During this period about 1,890 violations have been revealed. Fines will be imposed to the amount of 48,550 manat. About 72,793 manat, including 57,651 manat wage payments, about 9350 manat - payments on damage and social payments and compensation worth 5,792 manat were given to employees. Six people who were illegally dismissed returned their jobs.