French province seeks to cooperate with Azerbaijan in field of winemaking
Business Materials 3 November 2011 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 3 / Trend , S.Agayeva /
The French province of Burgundy is interested in cooperating with Azerbaijan in the field of winemaking, Azerbaijan's ambassador to France Elchin Amirbekov told Trend on Thursday.
A French delegation headed by the President of the Supreme Council of the Yonne region in Burgundy, Senator Andre Vilen, will visit the country to explore possibilities of cooperation with the Azerbaijani regions on Nov.18-22, he said.
During the visit the delegation will visit Ganja, Shamkir and Goygol, where meetings will be held with heads of executive authorities in these areas and to visit the vineyards and processing plants.
The delegation also plans to hold meetings at the Ministries of Agriculture and Economic Development of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan State Agrarian University. During the meetings, issues of cooperation between Burgundy and the regions of Azerbaijan in the agricultural sector, particularly in the areas of wine making and farming and to have discussions on the possibilities of cooperation in the fields of education and science.