AmCham offers optimizing customs codes in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 March 2014 19:52 (UTC +04:00)
By Emin Aliyev - Trend
The list of customs codes in Azerbaijan can be reduced by about a hundred without losing relevance, a package of proposals for the business climate development in Azerbaijan for 2014, annually published by the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) said on March 17.
"The business community faces with the fact that the list of customs codes required while importing the goods, requiring special permission, is quite large," the chamber said. "The international practice shows that its reduction will be beneficial to accelerate the process, to more precisely determine the imported goods and to increase transparency. This list can be updated annually to ensure accuracy in the changing global sphere. In this regard, AmCham recommends re-examining the procedures for updating the list of customs codes in accordance with international standards."
The Chamber also stressed the significant progress recently made in reforming the customs sphere.
"The adoption of the Customs Code, the application of the 'single window' principle and electronic information exchange systems were the strategic changes aimed at bringing the national customs system in line with the analogues in developed countries facilitating the international trade and supporting the integration of Azerbaijan to the world markets," according to the document.