ADB to stop allocating funds to Tajikistan
Business Materials 26 March 2018 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
By Ali Mustafayev – Trend
Asian Development Bank plans to provide Tajikistan with nearly $160 million in 2018 for the implementation of a number of projects, including reducing risks from natural disasters, Tajik media outlets reported.
The debt burden of Tajikistan served as an excuse for some international financial institutions to return to financing Tajikistan on a non-reimbursable basis.
In February 2018, the representative of ADB in Tajikistan Pradeep Srivastava said that this year the bank will finance Tajikistan on a grant basis.
"The latest data from the International Monetary Fund shows that Tajikistan is unlikely to receive loans from ADB. Instead, the country will receive funding from ADB on a grant basis. Debt obligations of Tajikistan may lead to a heavier debt burden, and the category of the country is likely to change," said Srivastava.
From 2008 to 2015, Tajikistan received ADB assistance only on a grant basis.
At the end of 2017, Tajikistan's external debt amounted to about $2.9 billion and reached 40.3 percent of GDP.