First oilwell cement producing plant to appear in Kazakhstan
Business Materials 6 November 2018 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
The first oilwell cement producing plant in Kazakhstan with a capacity of 1 million tons per year will be launched in the Shieli district of Kyzylorda region in December this year, governor of the region Krymbek Kusherbayev said, according to Kazinform.
He noted that the project is being implemented within the framework of the State Program of Industrial-Innovative Development of Kazakhstan for 2015-2019. Currently, all construction works at the facility have been completed and equipment is being installed.
Kusherbayev added that the new enterprise will employ more than 260 people. The launch of the plant will also facilitate opening of related small and medium-sized enterprises for the production of bags for cement, mineral dust for asphalt concrete and other enterprises.
It is worth noting that oilwell cement is widely used in the oil and gas and nuclear industries, especially in emergency and recovery operations. Oilwell cement has high frost, water and corrosion resistance.