Timeframe for construction of new glass plant in Azerbaijan disclosed
Business Materials 7 November 2018 20:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Akkord Steel Construction Company has built a 68-meter steel structure as part of a project on construction of a new glass plant in Azerbaijan, leading specialist of the company Rauf Azizov told Trend.
He said that Akkord company is engaged in the production of metal structures, as well as directly involved in the construction of the plant.
"Today this is one of the biggest projects in Azerbaijan, in which we are involved,” Azizov said. “Currently, our company is completing work on laying big reinforced concrete pipes at the plant. Presumably, the plant will be commissioned during 7-8 months in 2019.”
He stressed that AzerFloat company, a resident of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park, and the German company HORN Glass Industries AG are involved in the project.
"AzerFloat company organizes the production of glassboards using the float method,” he said. “The capacity of the plant for the production of flat glass will be eight million square meters of various glass boards per year."
“AzerFloat’s products will be sold on the domestic market and will be exported abroad,” he added.