Akkord OJSC talks installation work at new plant in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 3 April 2019 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
One of the major projects in which Azerbaijan's Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC is actively involved is the construction of a new glass factory in Azerbaijan, the company's official representative Rauf Azizov told Trend.
The company has fully completed the order received for the installation of metal structures at the plant, and is currently continuing installation work at the plant.
"At the current stage, 40 percent of the installation work has been completed, while in parallel we are also involved in construction work. According to our calculations, over the next two to three months we plan to complete all installation work at the enterprise," Azizov said.
He noted that AzerFloat, which is a resident of Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park, and the German company HORN Glass Industries AG are also involved in the construction project of the new enterprise.
He further added that the construction of the glass factory is expected to be completed by the end of this year.
Presently, Akkord Corporation holds the leading position in the implementation of projects for the construction of bridges, tunnels and other road projects, in the construction of residential houses and other public buildings, as well as in the production of building materials.