Trade between Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan increases by 70%
Business Materials 5 April 2019 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
Bilateral trade between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan increased by 70 percent reaching $302 million in 2018, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov and Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers - Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov met in Moscow at a meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the CIS member states, where these remarks were made.
"During the exchange of views on the international and regional agenda, special attention was paid to cooperation within the framework of the chairmanship of Turkmenistan in the CIS in 2019," the ministry said.
The foreign ministers discussed topical issues in bilateral relations in various fields, noting their dynamism with satisfaction.