Turkmenistan developing national electronic payment system
Business Materials 16 April 2019 11:43 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, April 16
Turkmen State Commercial "Dayhanbank" is offering a new type of bank card “Mashgala karty” (Family Card), Trend reports with reference to the bank.
“Mashgala karty” is tied to the account of the main payroll card of the client and allows non-cash payment for purchases, services, as well as cash withdrawal. The validity period of this bank card is three years. The peculiarity of this type of bank card is that it can be opened under the name of family members and through the “Internet banking” service set a weekly limit on the amount of expenses from the main card account.
The bank is focused on financing the agro-industrial complex, provides loans for investment projects in industry, construction and other areas.
The priority is agricultural development of virgin and fallow lands, development and expansion of agricultural production, technical re-equipment of agricultural production.