Retail trade turnover growing in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 16 April 2019 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
The total cost of the products sold to the Azerbaijani population through the retail shops increased by 2.7 percent and reached 8.8 billion manats in January-March 2019 compared to the same period of 2018, Trend reports on April 16.
The trade turnover worth 4.47 billion manats accounted for food products, beverages and tobacco products, 4.37 billion manats - non-food products.
The cost of the sold products increased by 2.4 percent and 3.1 percent, respectively in January-March 2019 compared to January-March 2018.
Thus, 45.5 percent of the funds spent by customers during the reporting period accounted for the funds spent on the purchase of food products, 5.1 percent for beverages and tobacco products, 17.7 percent for textiles, clothing and footwear, 5.9 percent - for electrical goods and furniture, 5.6 percent for motor fuel, 1.2 percent for medicines and medical goods, 0.7 percent for computers, telecommunications equipment and printed products, 18.2 percent for other non-food products.
Thus, 18.7 percent of consumer goods were sold by trade enterprises, 48.9 percent - by private entrepreneurs and 32.4 percent - in the markets and fairs in January-March 2019.
The retail trade turnover of enterprises increased by 30.8 percent, the retail trade turnover of private entrepreneurs decreased by 1.2 percent, while the retail trade turnover of fairs - by 3.5 percent in January-March 2019 compared to the same period of 2018.
The average monthly retail trade turnover per capita reached 298.7 manats in January-March 2019, which is 9.5 manats more compared to the same period of 2018.
On average, every citizen bought food, drinks and tobacco products worth 151.1 manats, while non-food products - at 147.6 manats monthly.
(1.7 AZN = 1 USD on April 16)