Exports of goods from Iran’s West Azerbaijan province grows
Business Materials 18 April 2019 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
Exports of goods from Iran’s West Azerbaijan province last Iranian year (started March 21, 2018) reached $1.42 billion, said Reza Hosseini, deputy governor of the West Azerbaijan province for economic affairs coordination and resource development, Trend reports via IRNA.
He said that exports from the province increased by 167 percent in terms of value and by 277 percent in terms of weight in comparison with the previous Iranian year.
He added that last Iranian year, the exports of goods through border markets of West Azerbaijan province increased 7 times compared to the previous year, and the export value was $297 million.
“This Iranian year (started March 21, 2018), marketing, development of trade, attracting investments to enhance the activity of unfinished enterprises will remain on the agenda,” he said.
The West Azerbaijan province plays an important role in the exports of Iranian products.
This province of Iran has a 967 km border with Iraq, Turkey and Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.