Electricity consumption prevails over electricity production in Georgia
Business Materials 1 May 2019 18:12 (UTC +04:00)
In the course of the last ten years, electricity consumption in Georgia continues to increase, Trend reports citing Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC).
The data displays the annual increase by 4.8 percent. “In 2018, the electricity consumption increased by 7.6 percent compared to 2017 and by 15.9 percent compared to 2016,” the report said. “At the same time, the increase of electricity consumption prevails over the electricity production.”
“Compared to the statistics of 2017, the electricity production increased by 5.5 percent and by 5 percent compared to the data of 2016. As 2009-2018 statistics show, the electricity production in Georgia increases annually by 3.9 percent on average,” the news report reads.
According to GNERC, electricity consumed by electricity distribution companies increased by 5.2 percent in 2018 compared to the consumption in 2017. At the same time, the electricity supply to Abkhazia decreased by 4 percent.
The report covers both export and import statistics. In 2018 electricity import increased by 0.8 percent compared to 2017 and 2.1 times compared to 2016. According to the statistics, In 2018 electricity, import prevails over export 2.55 times. In contrast, the electricity export prevailed over import by 14.1 percent in 2017 and by 5.36 percent in 2016.