Goods export from Iran's Razavi Khorasan border province triple
Business Materials 30 May 2019 12:59 (UTC +04:00)
Export of goods through the rail terminal of the Sarakhs border in Iran’s northeastern Razavi Khorasan Province has tripled during the first 2 months (from March 21 to May 21) of the current Iranian year (started March 21, 2019), compared to the same period last Iranian year (started March 21, 2018), Mostafa Nasiri, head of Khorasan branch of Iran Railways, told IRNA, Trend reports.
According to Nasiri, 215,000 tons of goods were exported to Central Asian countries in 3,400 freight trains via the Sarakhs railway during the mentioned period.
Nasiri added that 189,000 tons of the exported goods consisted of products locally made in Razavi Khorasan.
"This year (started March 21, 2019), the province of Razavi Khorasan ranks first in the export of Iranian products via railways. As such, about 78 percent of these kinds exports were made from Razavi Khorasan," he said.
Noting that cement was the main product exported from the Sarakhs railway and constituted 85 percent of the exports, Nasiri said that 86 percent of cement exports were mainly directed to Uzbekistan, followed by Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan.
More than 2 million tons of products were exported to Central Asian countries through the Sarakhs railroad last Iranian year (started March 21, 2018). Moreover, 1,274 million tons of products were transited through this railway.