Crop production growth expected in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 10 January 2020 20:55 (UTC +04:00)
Growth is expected in Azerbaijan in 2020 in crop production on all types of plants, a source in Agricultural Research Center under Azerbaijan's Ministry of Agriculture told Trend Jan. 10.
There was an increase in growth on all types of agricultural products in 2019, according to the report.
Thus, in the first 11 months of 2019, the volume of grain crops amounted to 3.5 million tons, which is almost 7 percent growth compared to the same period in 2018.
The volume of cotton growing over the same period amounted to 293,000 tons, showing a 30 percent growth, sunflower - 34,500 tons, which is a 43 percent growth, potatoes – 993,800 tons (an increase of 11.7 percent), other vegetables - 1.6 million tons (an increase of 12.2 percent), melons – 447,600 tons (an increase of 11.5 percent), fruits (excluding grapes) - over 1 million tons (an increase of 7.8 percent), grapes – 194,000 tons (an increase of 25.4 percent), tea - 911 tons (an increase of 4.9 percent).
The growth also affected exports, which totaled $760 million on crops, having increased by 12.2 percent compared to the same period last year. Export of vegetables amounted to $242 million (4.2 percent growth), fruits - $362 million (11.4 percent), potatoes - $26 million (54 percent).