Which country is Uzbekistan's largest lender?
Business Materials 11 January 2020 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
From the beginning of 2019, the state debt of Uzbekistan increased by $4.5 billion, or by 30.9 percent, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Finance.
According to the ministry, as of October 1, 2019, loans received on behalf of or guaranteed by the government of Uzbekistan amounted to $19.2 billion, or 33.6 percent of GDP.
The first place is still held by China. As of October 1, 2019, public debt to China amounted to $2.8 billion. These funds are not a direct debt of the government of Uzbekistan, but mainly represent loans from the State Development Bank of China and the Export-Import Bank of China.
Japan comes in second with $1.8 billion of public debt, followed by South Korea with $560 million. France is the fourth ($345.8 million), Germany is the fifth ($286.5 million), Russia is the sixth ($150.6 million), and Saudi Arabia is the seventh ($122.1 million).
Other countries account for $111.8 million.