Iran increases release of imported goods from customs
Business Materials 5 January 2021 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
About 16 million tons of imported necessary goods has been released from the Iranian customs, while 4 million tons of goods are currently held at the country's ports and expected to be released, said Minister of Industry, Mine and Trade Alireza Razm Hosseini, Trend reports via Mehr News Agency.
"Accelerating release of imported goods form customs is a serious plan of the Ministry of Industry, Mine and Trade and Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance," said Hosseini, Trend reports.
"Our attempt is to provide imported basic materials for factories that would affect commodity supply and to import necessary commodities on time. This would help maintain the market," he said.
"The market regulation headquarters is reviewing price of 100 items and based on the report of the headquarters on price of imported goods show supply of 40 items has stable price while 60 other items had price fluctuations," he said.
"All organizations should be connected to the cohesive trade system and supervising organizations should monitor the work of public organizations in this regard," he said.