Azerbaijan's 11M2020 silk export decreases
Business Materials 11 January 2021 12:30 (UTC +04:00)
The export of Azerbaijani silk had decreased by 33 percent from January through November 2020 compared to the same period of 2019, making up $564,000 Trend reports referring to the statistical report of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee.
In the first 11 months of 2020, Azerbaijan imported silk worth $38,000, which is 1.6 times decrease year on year.
The country's foreign trade turnover made up almost $19.9 billion (given the statistical value of crude oil and natural gas exported by customs authorities, but the customs clearance of which wasn’t fully completed), including over $11.1 billion of exports and over $8.7 billion of imports in the reporting period of 2020. As a result, the trade surplus was $2.36 billion.
From January through November 2020, the country’s foreign trade turnover in real prices decreased by 27.5 percent, in real terms - by 21.7 percent, imports - by 37.6 percent, and exports - by 10.4 percent year on year.