Azerbaijan expecting growth in number of grocery outlets
Business Materials 26 February 2021 04:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan expects growth in number of grocery outlets, Chairman of the Public Association ‘Trade Networks’ Samir Abdullayev told Trend.
According to Abdullayev, product sales in the local trade outlets have increased during the COVID-19 pandemic along with the disinfection and the products’ transportation costs.
"Over this period, revenues of the outlets haven’t changed. For the growth of sales in the post-pandemic period, the restoration of the country's economy and transport communications is required," he stressed.
"The quarantine regime has made all participants of the trade market and especially grocery outlets more carefully address the issues of hygiene and sanitary safety, as well as change some business processes related to the organization of sales of food products," added the chairman.
The ‘Trade Networks’ Association was created on the initiative and support of Azerbaijan’s Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) on July 25, 2020.
The organization’s aim is to support the development of a market economy, as well as the promotion and execution of initiatives, coordination and expansion of cooperation between entrepreneurs, especially SMEs involved in production and trade.