Azerbaijan Determine Construction of Second Part of Electric Station
Oil&Gas Materials 2 October 2007 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / Azerbaijani Ministry of Economic Development will assess proposals made by consultants to prepare tender issues on construction of the second part of electric station in Azerbaijan within a week. The capacity of the station will be 700 megawatts, Askar Alakparov, the head of the Department on investments at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economic Development, said on 2 October. The electric station will be constructed in Ganja or Sumgayit.
Consultants will develop technical, financial, juridical aspects of this project, as well as all the projects mentioned in the agreement will be discussed with potential investors.
International Powers, Sumitomo, Honwer and AES are interested in the construction of the private electric station.
Tender proposals on the station's construction will be developed within 8 or 9 months, Alakparov said.
Three private electric stations are planning to construct in Azerbaijan with the capacity of 2,000 megawatt. The capacity of the first station will be 700 megawatt. The station will be constructed by the Korean Kepko company.
"We try the station work on black oil and gas," Alakparov said. Kepko is considering the issue and is planning to invest $1bln for construction of the station. Representatives of the Kepko company will visit Baku to hold first discussions of the issue.