Dates Determined for Completion of Project to Increase Electricity Exchange between Azerbaijan and Iran
Oil&Gas Materials 17 June 2008 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 June /corr. Trend E.Ismaylov / The construction of electricity transmission line Imishli-Parsabad, which will give an opportunity to increase electricity flow between Azerbaijan and Iran, will be completed by the end of summer, Azerbaijan's Minister of Industry and Energy, Natig Aliyev, said on 17 June.
Also there are plans to complete reconstruction of power substation in Imishli within first phase.
"We highly appreciate this project because it will increase the electricity exchange between our countries," Aliyev said.
The project will be realized in three phases. The first phase will complete within 45-50 days, second will be completed by the Sept end - Oct beginning, and there are plans to fully complete the entire work by the end of the year.
Realizing the project will give an opportunity to increase energy exchange between the two sides up to 700 MWt from the current 200 MWt.
Furthermore, realizing of this project will enable Azerbaijan to supply about 150 MWt electricity to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and generally 400 MWt to Azerbaijani electricity system in winter period.
The program is realized in collaboration with Iranian Sunir company and includes construction of a 330km electricity transmission line- Alibayramli thermal power station - Imishli, second line Imishli - Parsabad, a 220km electricity transmission line- Alibayramli TPS - Salyan, Salyan-Masally, Masalli-Astara, as well as a substation Salyan and expansion of four more substations. The gross length of the electricity transmission line will make up 350km.