SOCAR Drills New Well in Huge Offshore Field
Oil&Gas Materials 9 August 2008 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 August / Trend / The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) completed drilling of a new well, which was implemented on Gunashli field, and the SOCAR  develops its shallow part independently, the SOCAR said.
Depth of the well, which was drilled on the Gunashli-13 platform at the svita Pereriva, equaled 2,900m. SOCAR-AQS Joint Venture (JV) realized drilling work in the well.
The SOCAR plans to put into exploitation a new well on the Gunashli-13 platform in October, the SOCAR said. The well was designed at the svita Pereriva.
The designed depth of the well makes 2,980m. SOCAR-AQS JV is conducting drilling work, as well.
Drilling of the new well is implemented within the framework of a new development program of 28 may oil and gas unit, which develops Gunashli offshore oil and gas field, for 2008-2010, adopted by the SOCAR. It is planned to stabilize oil production and increase the production volume of natural gas.
The program envisages construction of new facilities, increasing of drilling volumes, upgrading of oil development equipment and transport pipeline system, as well as capital repairing of platform.
Gunashli is the hugest oil and gas field, which is being developed by the SOCAR independently. The field includes 60% of the whole oil and 70% of the general volume of gas, produced by the SOCAR.