Almost 17 percent of direct investments in Azerbaijan’s economy fall to non-oil sector
Oil&Gas Materials 13 December 2013 18:59 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec.13
The total volume of foreign capital in the form of direct investments in Azerbaijan's economy amounted to $4.6 billion in Jan-Sep. 2013, and the specific weight of the non-oil sector accounts for 83.1 percent in this volume, according to the balance of payments posted on the website of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
These investments were used to finance works in the territory of Azerbaijan, mainly the works carried out within oil and gas projects of BP Exploration Ltd (Shah Deniz) and Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) at Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field.
The volume of direct investments attracted to the non-oil sector amounted to $780.8 million, which accounted for 16.9 percent of the total volume of direct investments attracted to the country, according to the data received from CBA.