Total eyes lower capex for Azerbaijan’s Absheron field project
Oil&Gas Materials 29 November 2018 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov.29
A scheme with low capital expenditure needed for the development of Azerbaijan’s Absheron gas field, said Denis Lemarchal, Total country chair in Azerbaijan and managing director of Total E&P Absheron.
“We need to plan the second phase, and it will be determined by several conditions. First, there are technical conditions, as we need to fine-tune our knowledge of the reservoir, and that will begin with the results of the first well. As you know, there is a lot of competition in the gas market, so we need to have a scheme with low capex. We have to identify and refine our development scheme to limit capex, which means that we must optimize the use of existing facilities,” he told TOGY.
Lemarchal noted that it is also necessary to assess the needs of the market.
“We need a gas buyer. It will probably be a mix of domestic consumption and exports, but we have to do the study for that. There are still some opportunities in the domestic market, and as for exports, there are a lot of potential buyers along the Southern Gas Corridor, including ones in Turkey and Europe,” he noted.
Lemarchal pointed out that production for Absheron is slated for 2020, so for 2019, the main target is to implement, together with SOCAR, the EPS.
“As for future projects, Total is a large company and we of course wish to have more activity in Azerbaijan, not limited to the Absheron development. We are looking for additional opportunities,” he added.