Geodetic survey of IGB’s 182-km route nearing completion
Oil&Gas Materials 19 January 2021 09:45 (UTC +04:00)
Nearly 120 km of pipes have been spread along the route of the interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) in preparation for subsequent activities like welding and lowering, ICGB AD, a project company told Trend.
“The geodetic survey of the 182-kilometer route will be fully completed within the next few days, and teams on site are working on clearing the last 20 km of the route, which should be finalized this month,” said the company.
The total value of the interconnector that will connect the gas transmission networks of Bulgaria and Greece, is nearly EUR 240 million, provided from shareholders' capital, a loan from the EIB of EUR 110 million with a state guarantee and grants of EUR 39 million under the Operational Program "Innovation and Competitiveness 2014-2020". For the purposes of the project, EUR 45 million have been provided from the European Energy Program for Recovery. IGB project envisages the construction of a gas interconnector that will link the gas transmission systems of Greece and Bulgaria. The total length of the gas pipeline is 182.6 km, and its capacity for gas transmission is 3 billion cubic meters per year with the option to reach 5 billion cubic meters.