Weekly review of highlights in Azerbaijani oil & gas sector
Oil&Gas Materials 3 April 2021 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr.3
Baker Hughes minimized the operational disruption in Azerbaijan in 2020 despite the COVID-19 pandemic, Tommy Kassem, VP OFS, Baker Hughes, Russia & Caspian Region, told Trend this week.
According to Kassem, Baker Hughes is accelerating the digitalization of its operations in Azerbaijan.
“Baker Hughes is on the leading edge of digital transformation for the global oil and gas industry. Digital solutions are a vital part of how we evolve our business and position ourselves to deliver for new frontiers in the energy future,” he said. “We are accelerating digitalization of our operations in Azerbaijan using our broad portfolio of technologies and solutions, which includes sensors, edge-analytics and enterprise-scale artificial intelligence applications.”
In the outgoing week, Germany-based Vier Gas Transport GmbH has been awarded a contract for the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Bulgaria.
Besides, the drilling of the first exploration well in Azerbaijan’s Shafag-Asiman fields has been completed to the base of the Fasila reservoir to a depth of 7189 meters.
“We can confirm we logged gas condensate resource in the penetrated reservoirs. We are pleased to have encountered gas condensate, but the resource will need further evaluation,” BP Azerbaijan noted. “Therefore we have suspended the well to allow us to evaluate its results and consider our next steps for appraisal, potentially including a sidetrack appraisal well.”
“So, this means that we need first to evaluate what we have encountered in order to fully understand what is the best option for our next steps,” said the company.
Furthermore, this week Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR ranked with the TOP-10 importers of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) to Ukraine for 28 days in March 2021.
During the reporting period, SOCAR imported 3,250 tons of LPG to Ukraine in 28 days in March, which is 2.89 percent less compared to 3,350 tons in February.
In the outgoing week, it also became known that the STAR Refinery of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR in Turkey is planned to reach 11 million tons of production in 2021.
Along with the above, ICGB AD, a project company for the construction of the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) has proposed some changes to the pipeline’s route in accordance with the environmental impact assessment,
Changes are expected to be made in the pipeline’s route running through the villages of Bregovo and Karchovsko (Bulgaria).
The Greece-Bulgaria interconnector is under construction and is expected to be commissioned by late 2021.
The STAR oil refinery of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR in Turkey imported 695,749 tons of crude oil in January 2021 as compared to 882,195 tons in the same period of 2020.
The refinery’s exports stood at 64,702 tons in January 2021, compared to 92,842 tons in January 2020.