SOCAR Turkey names new target markets for Petkim’s products
Oil&Gas 25 January 2022 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Malaysia and Pakistan are among the markets where the products of Petkim petrochemical complex may enter, Head of the SOCAR Turkey Refinery and Petrochemicals Business Unit, director general of Petkim petrochemical complex Anar Mammadov said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
“We hold a strategic share in Turkey’s exports of petrochemical products thanks to Petkim. Petkim, which has been operating for 56 years, exports its products to 78 markets, including the US, European, Middle Eastern and East African countries,” he said.
Mammadov went on to add that in 2019, which is the last period before the COVID-19 pandemic, exported $824 million worth products.
“In order to support Turkey, we focused on covering the domestic demand in 2020 and exported $574 million worth of products. As part of the Turquality program, we analyze target markets for each product. We evaluate a number of countries with GDP exceeding $50 billion with many criteria and set new targets for exports. Malaysia and Pakistan are among the countries with high economic potential, where we can expand our export geography. In the new period, we will primarily target North Africa for polymer exports. We particularly intensify our operation in Egypt, Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia,” he added.