SOCAR’s STAR Refinery increases oil imports
Oil&Gas Materials 28 February 2022 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
STAR oil refinery of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR in Turkey imported 907,760 tons of oil in December 2021, compared to 878,239 tons in the same period in 2020, showing a 3.36 percent growth, Trend reports with reference to the Turkish Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EPDK).
The EPDK report shows that during this period, the refinery produced 15,482 tons of unleaded gasoline with an octane rating of 95, around 607,826 tons of gasoline, 22,355 tons of jet fuel, 587 tons of other intermediate products, 104,489 tons of heavy vacuum gasoil, 18,342 tons of liquefied petroleum gas, 158,251 tons of naphtha, 65,829 tons of petroleum coke and 30,736 tons of refinery gas.
STAR Refinery, with investment value of $6.3 billion came on stream in October 2018. Around $3.3 billion of the project’s cost was covered by loans. The total investment in Star Refinery is expected to stand at $7 billion.
The annual processing capacity of STAR Refinery is 10 million tons. It meets around 25 percent of Turkey’s refined oil products. The refinery is able to process 214,000 barrels of crude oil per day.