Uzbekistan plans to increase popularity of contactless payments
Finance Materials 19 January 2021 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to increase the popularity and scale of contactless payments in the national payment infrastructure (without using a payment card) within the action strategies for the five development priorities of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 provide, trend reports citing Strategy development center in Uzbekistan.
According to the action strategies, the increase in the popularity of contactless payments is planned due to popularization of payments with NFC technology in sales and service points throughout the country and by taking measures to provide QR codes in accordance with the requirements of trade and service points throughout the country.
In addition, it is planned to widely promote the possibility of making payments using NFC technology, as well as through the QR-online system.
Earlier it was reported that banks of Uzbekistan in 2020 conducted transactions through payment terminals for 81 trillion soums ($7.7 billion).
The leader in terms of the volume of transactions carried out through payment terminals in 2020 was Agrobank with a turnover of 7.46 trillion soums ($711 million).
Most of all plastic cards in circulation belong to the People's Bank. On January 1, the number of cards of this bank amounted to 6,048,236. The People's Bank also owns 56,947 payment terminals, which exceeds their number in each of the other banks in the country.
In turn, the majority of ATMs in Uzbekistan are served by Kapitalbank. The bank owns 3,104 ATMs.
At the same time, Anor Bank, which opened last year, has 334 cards in circulation and does not service a single terminal or ATM. Also, TBC bank received the least amount of funds through payment terminals - 60 million soums ($5,722).