US Agency for International Development Satisfied with Azerbaijani IT Field
ICT Materials 16 May 2008 20:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 May / Trend corr S. Babayeva/ The US Agency for International Development (USAID) and Azerbaijani Communications & IT Ministry have decided to establish a working group for IT cooperation.
"The decision was made in the meeting of Azerbaijani Communications Minister Ali Abbasov, USAID Coordinator for Azerbaijan Scott Taylor and the head economist of the USAID Baku Office Paul Davis," Communications & IT Ministry reported.
USAID representatives said at the meeting that they remained satisfied with the results of the monitoring exercises and analyzes held by the Agency in the IT field in Azerbaijan.
USAID is interested to create a regional innovation area in Azerbaijan, establish independent managing structure, liberalize telecommunications sector and render technical assistance to the projects on privatization of IT sector, as well as support to the projects by USA within the framework of the meeting of intergovernmental Azerbaijan-USA commission -scheduled for June.