Sumgait educational institutions to use Kaspersky Lab
ICT Materials 4 July 2011 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 4 / Trend H.Valiyev /
Educational institutions in Sumgait and schools in Baku suburbs are switching to the licensed anti-virus software made by the Russian Kaspersky Lab, MONT Azerbaijan Deputy General Director Gunel Safaraliyeva told Trend on Monday.
Safaraliyeva said Baku educational institutions have been using the anti-virus solutions for over two years and discounts have provided to them reaching around 40 percent. Discounts on larger projects can reach 50 percent.
"The number of installations of antivirus Kaspersky Lab at the country's secondary educational institutions is growing. Work is underway on updating the previously installed versions of antivirus software on new ones in Baku's schools. In parallel, schools in Baku suburbs and in Sumgait are moving to licensed versions of Kaspersky Lab," she said.
The price list does not reflect any discounts for the state agencies.
Preferential terms are available in certain projects, particularly the education sector, and this pricing policy covers all countries where the company is represented.
Generally, Safaraliyeva said, the information system security market of Azerbaijan demonstrates the upward trend in recent years, due to growth in both consumer and corporate segment, in particular thanks to the public sector and education sector.