Azerbaijan to get isotopes for sterilizer installation within month
ICT Materials 5 October 2017 19:37 (UTC +04:00)
Isotopes needed for commissioning of a sterilizer installation in Azerbaijan are to be delivered in late October or early November, a source close to the matter has told Trend.
It will take about three weeks to load the isotopes into the installation, after which it will be commissioned, according to the source.
The sterilizer installation allows applying gamma radiation to kill microbes increasing the storage time of agricultural products as well as medicines.
Under an approved road map, a part of isotopes will be delivered to Azerbaijan from Hungary, while another part will be delivered from Russia.
In mid-2017, the Azerbaijani government gave special permission for the import of isotopes into the country.
The International Atomic Energy Agency is informed about the construction of the sterilizer installation and is ready to provide necessary support in implementation of other projects.
It was earlier reported that the sterilizer installation, a laboratory and all necessary infrastructure are fully ready for operation.