Azerbaijan’s national e-signature certification center to ensure issue of SSL certificates
ICT Materials 17 July 2018 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's national electronic signature certification center will ensure the issuance of digital SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificates, a source in the country's IT market told Trend.
The source told Trend that the preparatory work is currently underway, and in the near future the center will pass the WebTrust audit.
"This is the highest level of audit. Prior to this, the center passed ISO 27001 audit in 2013. However, the necessary pre-condition for ensuring the issuance of SSL certificates throughout the country is to pass the WebTrust audit, which we are now working on," the source said.
SSL certificates are the most common type of certificate on the Internet at the moment. Most often they are used in online stores, that is, on sites where there is a function of the order and where the client enters his personal data. A special HTTPS protocol is used, which encrypts all the data transmitted in order to ensure that this data could not be intercepted at the time of transmission from the browser to the server.