Azerpoct LLC connects to new trading platform
ICT Materials 3 October 2018 15:27 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, October 3
By the end of the year, the postal operators of Azerbaijan (Azerpoct LLC) and Turkey (PTT) are expected to sign an agreement on cooperation in the field of money transfers, the Azerpoct LLC told Trend.
According to the preliminary data, the contract will be signed within the upcoming Bakutel-2018 exhibition. In particular, the contract provides that postal operators of the two countries will cooperate in the field of postal delivery of goods, and will ensure the delivery of items purchased using the new PTT money transfer system at the most favorable rates.
The cooperation also provides for the joint issue of co-branded cards of the international payment system MasterCard, which can be used for purchases through the e-commerce platform epttavm.com and receipt of various bonuses.
The connection of Azerpoct to this electronic trading platform, as previously reported, was included in the long-term plan of Azerpoct LLC for 2018. Azerpoct's efforts were aimed at solving technical issues related to payments.
Currently, the commercial sales of several thousand titles of items have been organized through the electronic trading platform epttavm.com.