CERT Azerbaijan re-elected to OIC-CERT Board of Directors
ICT Materials 18 December 2018 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
By Huseyn Valiyev, Rashid Shirinov – Trend:
The Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT) at the Special Communication and Information Security State Agency of the Special State Protection Service of Azerbaijan has once again been elected to the Board of Directors of the CERT of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC-CERT), the local CERT told Trend.
The election to the Board of Directors for a two-year term took place at the 9th congress of the organization, held in late November in Iran.
Along with Azerbaijan, the Board of Directors includes CERTs of Oman, Malaysia, Indonesia, Egypt, Iran and the UAE.
CERT Azerbaijan became a member of OIC-CERT in 2013. The main goal of OIC-CERT is to create a platform for member countries to research and develop joint initiatives and possible partnerships in cyber security issues.
OIC approved and adopted the resolution on "Collaboration of CERT among the OIC member countries" in 2008. The OIC-CERT members are Malaysia, Bangladesh, Turkey, Tunisia, Saudi Arabia, Pakistan, Nigeria, Iran, Egypt, the UAE, Libya, Morocco, Indonesia, Brunei, Syria, Oman, Jordan, Sudan, etc.